Visas


Some of our students have Japanese passports, but most are from overseas. All foreign citizens coming to Japan need a visa – in some cases you will need to apply for one, in other cases the visa is granted upon arrival in Japan. There are two considerations that determine the process:

1) your nationality, and
2) the length of your study program.

Nationality: Your nationality determines whether you require a personal guarantor or not, and whether you need to apply for a visa or not. Please contact us if you are unsure.

Length of Studies: The length of your course will determine whether you need a student visa (all student visas need to be applied for) or just a short-stay visa (commonly known as a tourist visa).